PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy and Data Protection
 
Central Lobão, S.A. guarantees and preserves all users’ personal information when accessing the website. The collection and handling of users’ personal data is in compliance with laws in force, specifically Law n. º 67/98, of 26 of October and the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of 27 of April of 2016.
 
1. Concerning Central Lobão, S.A.
Central Lobão, S.A, is committed to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect and handle customers, distributors and suppliers personal data. This applies to Central Lobão, S.A. and its brands (Vito, Aslo and Itools). Central Lobão, S.A is registered in Portugal, based in Rua da Gândara, 664, 4520-606 São João de Ver, Portugal.
 
2. Concerning this Policy
This Privacy Policy establishes the data we collect and its purposes of handling.
 
3. What information do we collect and how?
When accessing the website or social networks of Central Lobão, S.A., we may process the following data:
 
- Collected data through the user: 
When registering the private area, subscribing our newsletter or filling in an online form. In each forms we collect the appropriate, relevant and limited information to the purposes those are needed and treated.
 
- Collected data through third parties:
We may collect data through natural or legal persons, services or organizations, such as distributors, partner brands or social networks that despite not being the data owners are authorized to handle personal information.
 
- Collected data through our IT systems:
Each time our website is accessed, some information is automatically held by our IT systems. This information includes: Cookies (see point 8 of this document for more information about Cookies).
 
4. How long do we preserve the information
The collected data through the website will be preserved during the period of time the user is registered, being removed, according the legal terms, when the user requires the elimination of both data and registration.
 
5. User rights
The website users have the right to:
- Ask and receive relevant information concerning the management of their personal data by Central Lobão, S.A.;
- Ask for accessing their personal data, especially to obtain the confirmation that their data is object of handling;
- Rectify, eliminate or restrict the treatment of personal information by Central Lobão, S.A.
All users have the right to lodge a claim to the competent authorities, the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – the Portuguese Data Protection Authority, whenever consider the treatment of information performed violates their rights and/or the applicable laws of data protection.
 
6. Information safety
Our work is focused on the safety of our clients’ personal information, in a way to protect the users from unauthorized accesses, such as change, elimination or leakage of private data in our possession. For this purpose, Central Lobão, S.A. regularly audits the safety of its IT infrastructure. Without prejudice to this guarantee, Central Lobão, S.A. might not ensure the safety of all information that is provided, wherefore shall take every defences to protect all users personal data when accessing the website, especially by frequently changing the passwords and ensuring the use of a web browser that allows the SSL communication.
 
7. Restriction of liability (use and risk)
Neither Central Lobão, S.A., nor any other party involved in the creation, construction, maintenance or implementation of this website may be liable for any damage or injury, in civil responsibility, that arise from an appropriate or inappropriate use of the website and its content and the access to user’s computer and IT system by third parties, viruses, among others. Being dedicated to the website safety, Central Lobão, S.A. lays into practice the technical, physical and logical protection measures, adequate to guarantee its protection but cannot ensure or declare that the available files for download are free from virus, worms, Trojan horses, scripts or other code or program that have destructive or harmful properties. Nevertheless, any violation of personal data that may result in a risk for the users’ rights and freedom will be reported to the competent supervisory authority, as we become aware of it.
 
8. Concerning Cookies
Cookies are data packages that a website sends to its users’ computer while browsing it. These data files include information that allows memorizing important data to make navigation more efficient and useful. This website uses Cookies for multiple purposes, notably to obtain non-personal data from online visitors and to ensure a better experience when browsing it.
 
How do we use Cookies?
The visitors of our website use different computers and browsers. To make their navigation more simple, it is automatically saved the type of browser used (Internet Explores, Google Chrome) and the operating system (Windows, Macintosh) used and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
 
What are cookies for?
Cookies help determine the usefulness, the interest and the number of visits of a website, allowing a faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly insert the same information.
 
What type of Cookies do we use?
Permanent cookies: These are stored at the browser level in your access equipment (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you visit our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.
 
Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies helps to analyse web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.
 
What do we use Cookies for?
Cookies are strictly necessary. They allow navigating the website and using the applications, as well as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
 
Analytical Cookies: They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analysing statistics, in order to improve the operation of the website.
 
Functional Cookies: These save user preferences regarding site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.
 
Third-Party Cookies: Measure application success and third-party advertising effectiveness. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.
 
Advertising Cookies: Directs the advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to direct the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of the users, limiting, also, the amount of times the ad is seen, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.
 
How can cookies be managed? All browsers allow the user to accept, deny or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their navigating system. You can set cookies in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser. Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, website navigation.
 
8.1 Use of Google Analytics analysis tool
Central Lobão, S.A. uses the latest version of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Incorporated, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States, which collects and preserves data using pseudonyms. This data is used for analysis and is evaluated only to improve online content with the needs of users. The information collected is transmitted to a Google server in the United States where it is stored. In this case, the IP address will be shortened and then anonymized by Google previously in the framework of the Member States of the European Union or other signatory States for the agreement of the European Economic Area.
The access to this anonymized data is granted exclusively to authorized persons.
 
8.2 The use of the Google Maps tool
The Central Lobão, S.A. website contains integrated maps of Google Maps. These maps can install cookies on your computer. For more information, see the “Google Data Protection Statement.”
 
8.3 Use of social plugins as part of social media
a) Facebook
Central Lobão, S.A. website uses social plugins of social network Facebook.com, which is managed by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, CA, Estados Unidos. These plugins are identified with the brand logo or the suffix “Facebook”, “like” or “share”. If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, these will be initially disabled. These plugins are not activated until you click the button that appears. By activating the plugins, you will be connecting to Facebook and declaring your consent regarding the transmission of data to Facebook. If you are signed in, Facebook will associate your visit with your Facebook account. If you click on the respective button, the corresponding information is directly transmitted to Facebook by your browser and stored there. For more information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the treatment and use of data by Facebook, your rights and settings you can define to protect your privacy, see the “Facebook Data Protection Notice”. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you through our website, you must sign out your Facebook session before visiting our site.
 
b) Google+
Central Lobão, S.A website uses social plugins of social network plus.google.com, which is managed by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). These plugins are identified with the brand logo Google+ or the suffix “Google+” or “Google plus”, or “+1.If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, these will be initially disabled. These plugins are not activated until you click the button that appears. By activating the plugins, you will be connecting to Google and declaring your consent regarding the transmission of data to Google. If you are signed in to Google+, it can associate your visit with your Google+ account. If you click on the respective button, the corresponding information is directly transmitted to Google by your browser and stored there. For more information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the treatment and use of data by Google+, your rights and settings you can define to protect your privacy, see the “Google Data Protection Notice”. If you do not want Google to collect data about you through our website, you must sign out your Google+ session before visiting our site.
 
c) YouTube
Central Lobão, S.A website uses the video platform YouTube, managed by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 United States. YouTube is a platform that allows you to play audio and video files. When uploading a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player links to YouTube to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the link to YouTube is established, the data is transferred to YouTube. For more information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the treatment and use of data by YouTube, your rights and settings you can define to protect your privacy, see the “YouTube Data Protection Notice”.
 
d) Linkedin
The Central Lobão S.A. website uses social plugins from the Linkedin social network, which is managed by Linkedin Corporation, Moutain View, California - United States. Plugins are identified with the Linkedin logo or the suffix “in”. If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they will initially be disabled. Plugins do not activate until you click the displayed button. By activating the plugins, you are linking to Linkedin and declare your consent regarding the transmission of data to Linkedin. If you’re signed in, Linkedin can associate your visit with your Linkedin account. If you click on the respective button, the corresponding information is directly transmitted to Linkedin by your browser and stored there. For more information about the scope and purpose of data collection, treatment and use of Linkedin data, and your rights and settings you may set to protect your privacy, see the Linkedin Data Protection Notice.
 
8.4 Use of external links
The Central Lobão, S.A. website may contain links to other websites managed by non-associated operators. By clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, storage or processing of any personal data transmitted (such as the IP address or URL of the page containing the link), taking into account that the behaviour of third parties is by nature, beyond our control. Therefore, Central Lobão, S.A. is not responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties.
 
9. Who is responsible for data processing?
All data that we collect or is provided to us is processed and stored by Central Lobão S.A., in compliance with the new law of Data Protection, in force since 25 of May, 2018. Central Lobão, S.A., as the responsible entity for your data, can be contacted through the following means:
 
- Through a contact form
- By phone +351 256 410 230 (from Monday to Friday, 08h30 to 12h30 and 14h00 to 18h00)
- By email: dcomercial@centrallobao.pt
- Through the address: Rua da Gândara, 664, 4520-606 São João de Ver, Portugal
 
10. Review and update of the Privacy Policy
Central Lobão reserves the right to change the terms of this policy, and therefore requests that the user revisit this document in order to be updated.
If Central Lobão, S.A. needs to use your data for purposes other than those provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent.
 
The last update of this policy was made on May 24, 2018.